Travelling to Canada

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

Canadians (including dual and Canadian permanent residents) and USA citizens need to only carry a valid passport to travel to and within Canada.

However, depending on your country or territory, you may need to obtain a visa OR an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) in addition to holding a valid passport. Find more information regarding entry requirements to Canada here.

LETTER OF INVITATION

The Organizing Committee can provide a letter of invitation to those who require one for visas or other related administrative reasons. This letter aims to only assist participants for their travel to Canada and does not imply any commitment for the Organizing Committee to provide financial support.

To receive a Letter of Invitation, delegates must first register for the conference and letters will only be issued to attendees who have paid for their registration in full. Please be advised that the Secretariat requires 2-3 business days to process visa invitation letters. 

It is recommended you start your visa application at least 12 weeks before the event you wish to attend. In the case of payment not made with a credit card, the Secretariat needs to verify the registration payment has been received before providing a letter. Please note that cancellations after the pre-registration cut-off may result in a partial or full cancellation fee. 

A visa invitation letter is no guarantee to receive a visa and it is the sole responsibility of the attendee to contact the embassy or consulate to obtain the necessary paperwork for entry into the country.

The Secretariat reserves the right to refuse requests for visa invitation letters submitted less than 6 weeks prior to the event.

Close Menu